We respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that we continue to meet our commitment to your privacy.

The following sections, read as a whole, comprise our Privacy Policy:

  1. Introduction
  2. The Ten Principles of Privacy
  3. Application of the Ten Principles
    1. The Kind of Information We Collect
    2. How We Use Your Information
    3. Web Site Security
    4. Accessing and Amending Your Information
    5. Opting Out
    6. Anonymous Information and "Cookies"
  4. Terms Webpage and Mortgage InGenuity App
  5. Questions, Concerns and Complaints about the Privacy Policy

Introduction

In the course of providing our services, we may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.  "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

In the course or providing services to customers we routinely share this information with others such as credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and other suppliers who are directly involved in the process.

Our Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that we follow to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to our Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end, we have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all employees and to address your privacy concerns.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Access
Principle 10 - Addressing Complaints

Principle 1 - Accountability

We are accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes

We will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected. Often the purpose is outlined with the body of any application or contract for services you may execute when dealing with us.

Principle 3 - Consent

We will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses your Personal Information.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection

The information collected by us will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, we may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company's or the public's interest.

Principle 6 - Accuracy

We will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information and in keeping with generally accepted industry standards.

Principle 8 - Openness

We will make information available to its clients and employees about the policies and procedures we use to manage personal information. You have access to this information through our Web site, or through alternate means if requested.

Principle 9 - Access

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. We will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If we are prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10 - Addressing Complaints and Suggestions

You may challenge compliance with this Privacy Policy. We have policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact the our Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

Application of the Ten Privacy Principles - How we treat your personal information:

The Kind of Information We Collect

We gather and use Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively provide products and services.  We may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your needs.

If you visit our Web site(s), we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. We reserve the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How We Use Your Information

We use Personal Information for three general purposes:

  1. To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.
  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular financial transaction.
  3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

When We are Permitted to Disclose Your Information

We are obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

  1. When Authorized by You
  2. When Required by Law
  3. When Permitted by Law
  1. When Authorized by You

    Many of the services we offer require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

    You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

  2. When Required by Law

    The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. However in some cases, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

  3. When Permitted by Law

    The legislation has provided certain situations where we are legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

Web Site Security

In order to serve you better, we offer client access to certain information through this Web site.  This Web site contains links to other Web sites, including those of its licensees and business partners. We are in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked from this website.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

As a client you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible. To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Opting Out

In order to provide you with our services and products, we will, with your consent, contact you to provide you with information on our products and services and may share your personal information with other affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number or email address provided at the end of this document.

Anonymous Information and "Cookies"

We may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit our Web sites. This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet Protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

"Cookies"

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps us improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

Web Site/ Mortgage InGenuity App Terms and Conditions of Use

1. Terms By accessing this web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Mortgage InGenuity Inc.'s web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Mortgage InGenuity Inc. web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Mortgage InGenuity Inc.. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Mortgage InGenuity Inc. web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

are provided "as is". Mortgage InGenuity Inc. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Mortgage InGenuity Inc.. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site/ Mortgage InGenuity APP

or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Mortgage InGenuity Inc. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Mortgage InGenuity Inc. Internet site, even if Mortgage InGenuity Inc. or a Mortgage InGenuity Inc. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Mortgage InGenuity Inc.'s web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Mortgage InGenuity Inc. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

are accurate, complete, or current. Mortgage InGenuity Inc. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Mortgage InGenuity Inc. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Mortgage InGenuity Inc.. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Mortgage InGenuity Inc. of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site/Mortgage InGenuity APP Terms of Use Modifications

Mortgage InGenuity Inc. may revise these terms of use for its web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Mortgage InGenuity Inc. web site/Mortgage InGenuity APP

shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.

 

Share This Page On: